You are not logged in.
Consider the integral I = ∫dx/x. Using integration by parts, and taking u = 1, dv/dx = 1/x, we get:
I = x/x - ∫-x/x²dx
That step is where the mistake lies - the rule is supposed to be:
But you're using some random rule that you get from integrating where you're supposed to differentiate, and vice versa - along the lines of:
But if the Barber's wife goes to shave the Barber, then the barber is not shaving himself.
He must therefore, according to his sign, stop his wife from performing said shaving act and then take it upon himself to shave. But then he's shaving himself, making him someone he will not shave.
Then the wife of the Barber must shave him. But if the Barber's wive goes to shave the Barber...
I learnt a bit of assembly - if you're learning just to do things quickly though, it'll be a struggle. Now-a-days you'll have to be a very good assembly programmer if you want to beat a modern C-compiler that optimises well. Also, the maths coprocessor is out-dated, going back to the times when it was a kind of "add-on" that allowed programmers to make faster programs, but only if you had the coprocessor. Today all the functions of a coprocessor are built into the CPU.
luca-deltodesco wrote:how exactly is 0.333.... in a finite stage? that makes no sense,
no sense? Are you judging me no sense? Or simply you don't understand what I am saying? Okay, I explain, but please, don't you ask anyone for more explanation by just judging "that doesn't make sense".
Maelways has just said the 9's after 0 are just repeating, so naturally I can interpret the 0.999... in his repeating view is still adding digits, and each digit place should repeat the 9. Interpreting the verb "repeating" by adding the same looking 9 isn't too far, is it? So 0.999... of Maelways(I mean his repeating 0.999... not the one in your perception) is still an addition carrying on and not over yet. But at each stage the addition is finite, regarding both the amount of elements added and the poor summation that has not equate to 1 yet.
How about them not repeating? The last 9 shall be present. Not repeating any more means a stop, so the 9 that stops reproducing more 9 is just the last 9.
If he meant only a bunch of repetitive monotonous 9's already. That goes to apple pile problem.
The above shows a serious misunderstanding of what we're talking about - just because the 9's in 0.9999... are said to be "repeating" does not in any way mean that they are "still" being put on the end. This, in turn, does not mean that if you take a "snapshot" of 0.9999... at any given moment, it will have some finite number of 9's in it.
The digits do not have to be added at any point - they were always there, they took no time to add and there was never an instant of time in which they weren't all there.
You have some sort of belief that this number undergoes change over time - it does not, it is timeless, just like 0.1 or 0.52 or π.
To Dross, Static Apple Pile is relevant to your second question. Finish the second question first, then any new question ask me . Substitution is not that hard. If you type your answer to the second question out, much appreciated.
What???
"you can get any positive integer amount of 9's out of it, or in other words, you can count to any positive integerth (i.e. 2nd, 1millionth) 9 in it. The question is, listen carefully, how many 9's does the number have?
Infinite!"
You actually haven't been reading what we've been saying. I know this because this is the (supposedly) amazing result you wanted me to "find out" - but we all agree with this, George. Yes, there are an infinite number of 9's after the decimal place in 0.9999... - and the point is?
George, you frustrate my every effort to talk to you in a sensible and comprehendible fasion. I'll be abbandoning this thread until you and/or Anthony start acting like adults having adult conversations.
Can' you read?! Are you Blind? Do you call sharp shooting only a few words of your opponent without understanding his or their whole passages as "civilized manner"? Well, put on your "civilized" manner, as the way as the king put on his new suit. Carry on, Ruler!
To be fair George, you have been guilty of this yourself. And sometimes you don't make a whole lot of sense. Also, what has your "apples" example got to do with anything? Could you please tell all how it is relevant?
Now, let's say there is another structure of 0.999..., infinite amount of 9's but not endless, this doesn't satisfy you either, am I right?
How can there be an infinite amount of digits after the decimal place and they aren't endless (i.e. have no end) - these two are mutually exclusive. Have one, fine - have the other, great - but you can't have them both simply by their very nature.
Two prisoners, one polish and one british, escape from prison. After traveling on foot for four days they come to an airport, the british man luckily knowing how to fly. Barging on-board a nearby aircraft they manage to get everyone else off, but in the struggle the brit is hurt so badly it would be impossible for him to pilot the thing. Instead, the polish man sits at the controls and - though he has no flying experience - the brit talks him through what to do.
Still on the ground, they hear sirens in the distance. As the sirens get louder and louder the brit starts to panic and begins barking orders at the polish man, who is having difficulty getting everything in order.
"Push that button there!"
"Where?"
"The one I told you about earlier!"
"Which one?"
"THERE! Left, left, down, UP! COME ON MAN, THERE'S NOT MUCH TIME!"
Eventually, the two are captured, the aircraft having never moved. As the two are led away, the brit shouts out:
"Why couldn't you fly the darn aircraft - I told you how!"
The response comes:
"Ah, but I was only a simple pole in a complex plane!"
All you have to do!! is show a Number that Starts < 1 and <> 1 that is Recurring!
and is! or somehow becomes! > or = 1 and yet still conforms to the Definition Recurring!!
then you have won! the Argument! I'm Sure we will all have a long! long! Wait!......................
A.R.B
Erm... how about 2.2222...?
There are 3 types of people in this world: those who are good at maths and those that aren't.
An enginer, a physicist and a mathematician are watching a building they are sure is empty. They see one person come in, and then two come out a while later.
The engineer thinks: We can't tell if the building is empty, as more may have got in through a door we obviously don't know about.
The physicist thinks: Ah, now the building is empty.
The mathematician thinks: If one more person goes into the building it'll be empty again.
A student tries to dial a disconnected number from a phone within the university mathematics department. He gets the message:
"Sorry, the number you have dialed is imaginary. Please rotate your phone pi over two radians and try again."
Because you're dealing with a straight line, you can deal with what happens along the x-axis and y-axis seperately.
So first, find the x-coordintate of the point M - you know that:
so:
... now solve for x[sub]m[/sub] in terms of x[sub]1[/sub] and x[sub]2[/sub].
Bonus points if, after calculating x[sub]m[/sub], you can write down the expression for y[sub]m[/sub] with out doing any further calculations. (even in your head
)
Dross wrote:1) 0.9999... has an infinite number of digits.
2) (1) => 0.9999... has no last digit.This time you interpret "infinite" as finite step goes on and on, (1,2,3,4,...) Dross. So this time you change the view on the terminology "infinite" and give its the property of "growing".
I second what Mathsy said - as has already been stated, just because the series is infinitely long does not mean it "grows" over time. 0.9999... has exactly the same number of digits at this moment in time as it does in any other moment in time.
Also, your post is quite vague - could you please highlight exactly what you are unhappy with about the way base-3 arithmemtic (or any other arithmetic) is used in my last post? If you can't, there must be nothing wrong with it, and it must be correct.
No, I don't demand the last digit. I only demand the infiniteth digit as guarantee to have any finiteth (the 3rd, the 3millionth, etc) digit included in the structure of 0.999... you can read Post 96 and Post 107 for more details.
1) 0.9999... has an infinite number of digits.
2) (1) => 0.9999... has no last digit.
3) (2) => 0.9999... has no digit at position "∞ - 1"*
4) (1) and (3) do not contradict each other. (however, you seem to think that they do - or at least seem to be trying to get me to say that they do)
There is no problem at all with having an infinite number of digits after the decimal place.
Also, consider this - 0.3333... in base-10 is equal to 0.1 in base-3. So:
Now, there is clearly no doubt at all that:
(right? - remember
)and that:
Which should be enough to lead you to the conclusion that
because equations (a) and (b) are exactly the same**, just written in a different base. (okay - so there are umpteen other proofs in this thread that have also shown this, so I don't expect you to pay attention, I'm just hoping you might)* which is what I understand you mean by the "infinitieth digit", right?
** yes - I mean exactly the same
Well, I can read from your post that you have chosen the static, and you assume 0.999... as an number with infinite digits.
So what's the problem with the assumption that 0.00...01 is also a number that has the same amount of digits as that of 0.999...(infinite digits)? or 0.111...(infinite digits)?
What Luca said. For the number 0.1111..., for every natural number n you give me, I can tell you what digit is at that position, and that digit will always be one. However, there is no natural number that you can give me such that the nth digit of 0.0000...0001* is equal to 1. Thus this number* is equal to 0. Happy with that?
If you want to say that 0.0000... has the same number of digits as 0.1111..., that's fine, I'll agree with you. So long as you recognise that 0.0000...0001 doesn't actually make sense (or at least that it's equivalent to 0).
"Also, what exactly are "finiteth" and "infiniteth" supposed to mean? Please don't make up words."
-so you can make up words like infinite digits and I cannot naturally derive it to the infiniteth digits?
when I mean infiniteth digits, I mean exactly the digit after infinite-1 digits, are you gonna say it is impossible? Well then, your infinite digits is impossible as well since you aren't even able to have infinite-1 digits.(This is indeed a little repeative to Post 107, talking to believers is quite time-consuming)
Right - I think what you're trying to do is ask me what the second to last digit is - there is no such digit because there is not a last digit. The string of digits never terminates. Note that this does not mean that the number is "non-static" or changing or anything like that, it just means that trying to find the last digit is like trying to find the largest integer - you can't do it. Not because you're not good enough, but because there isn't one.
* Assuming for a second that this number even makes sense.
Because he's got mad cow disease, of course! ![]()
Two fish are in a tank. One asks the other how to drive it.
I think you make some inconsistency, this time your 0.111... has come to grow again? 0.111...repeating.
0.111... either static or growing, OK? You can choose any, but you cannot choose one upon your convienence. (I can choose the opposite at my convience too)
For already infinite digits, refer to the previous page and look up the apple & basket problem, and review Post 96 and Post 107 please. Tell me Exactly where the finiteth 1 and infiniteth 1 are divided, in anyway you like.
0.1111... does not "change value" over time. For example, the value of 0.13 is always the same - it doesn't "start" at 0 and then "become" 0.1 and then "become" 0.13. Numbers do not change with time. 0.1111... always has the same value, and it has an infinite number of digits after the decimal place - what's the problem with this?
Also, what exactly are "finiteth" and "infiniteth" supposed to mean? Please don't make up words.
Two cows are stood in a field.
"Do you think there'll be another mad cow disease epidemic anytime soon?" Says one of them.
The other replies, "I don't care, I'm a chicken."
Sorry - the image didn't upload when I first posted it, perhaps the upload slots clear when you preview a post?
And I should have been clearer about that, Jane - yes, the colours of the hats in the Brilliantly Drawn Diagram(tm) represent the colours of the hats the prisoners are actually wearing in the problem.
Edit: ...although it obviously doesn't pose too much of a problem for you if that's not the case ![]()
To Maelwys
Quot:
" but we know that 0.999... + 0.1 = 1.0999... which is definitely not 1. "A.R.B
But wait a minute! according to the way you think! 1 + 0.9999.. must equal 2 does it not?
after all you keep saying 0.999... equals 1
Why do you keep coming up with these non-sequiturs? The following things are stated:
1) 0.999... + 0.1 = 1.0999... which is definitely not 1
2) But... 1 + 0.9999.. must equal 2 does it not?
Now, please explain to me how they have anything to do with each other? I agree with both of them - they blatantly do not contradict each other at all.
Please, please don't think you can "baffle" us into agreeing with you.
Quote:
" So what is 1 - 0.9999... equal to, then? "
A.R.B
1 - 0.9999... has to equal a Number <> 1 and a Number <> 0.9999...
The Magic Number is the Infinite Difference!
So that ( 1 + the Infinite Difference! ) = 1.1 and ( 0.9999...+ the Infinite Difference! ) = 1
From the bold text, it is then clear that "the Infinite Difference!" = 0.1, which is clearly wrong.
Then how can you get any finiteth digit of 1 included in your static 0.111... without having got already Infinite amount of digits in it ?
But there are an infinite amound of digits in it. That's what the dots at the end indicate. 0.1111... means that the "1"-digits repeat endlessly - i.e. there are an infinite amount of them.
Well, in that case yes I have - right here:
0.1111...
Ask what the nth digit is, it is possible to give the correct answer of "1".
Dross, do you mean you have gotten 0.111... such that any finiteth digit of 1 has already been included in it?
What do you mean "have I gotten"? (assume by "any finiteth digit" you mean "any digit", right?)
Do you mean to ask if I, personally, have written down on some piece of paper the number that includes every digit of 0.1111...?
Hello there - glad to hear you've got some use out of the site, and welcome to the forums! ![]()
What sort of things are your kids learning in maths at the moment?
Three prisoners are given the following task, with a time-limit of two minutes:
They are given a hat to wear, though when it is put on they are blindfolded so that they cannot see what colour hat they are wearing. They are then (still blindfolded) stood in line, one behind the other, all facing the same way and told to keep facing forward. Their blindfolds are then removed. (Que Dross' most excellent drawing skills at this point) As you can see from attached diagram, person A can see what colour hat persons B and C are wearing, person B can only see the colour of person C's hat, and person C cannot see what anybody is wearing. Nobody can see the colour of their own hat.
The prisoners are then told that each hat is either black or white, and all the hats are not the same colour. Then, without speaking to each other, if one of them can announce the colour of their own hat within two minutes, they will all be allowed to go free. If one of them announces the colour of their hat incorrectly, or if nobody announces the colour of their hat, they will be sent to prison for life.
My question is: Who announces the colour of their hat (correctly, without guessing) after one minute and fifty-five seconds, and how do they know what colout hat they're wearing?